Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
CLIFFORD ROBINSON
OPINION BY CHIEF JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 061911 June 8, 2007
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
In this appeal, we consider whether the driver of a
vehicle was involved in an accident within the intendment of
Code § 46.2-894, a penal statute. This statute states in
relevant part:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident in which a person is killed or injured or
in which an attended vehicle or other attended
property is damaged shall immediately stop as close
to the scene of the accident as possible without
obstructing traffic . . . and report his name,
address, driver's license number, and vehicle
registration number forthwith to the State Police or
local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck
and injured if such person appears to be capable of
understanding and retaining the information, or to
the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle
collided with or to the custodian of other damaged
property. The driver shall also render reasonable
assistance to any person injured in such accident,
including taking such injured person to a physician,
surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical
treatment is necessary or is requested by the
injured person.
. . . .
"Any person convicted of a violation of this
section is guilty of (i) a Class 5 felony if the
accident results in injury to or the death of any
person, or if the accident results in more than
$1000 of damage to property or (ii) a Class 1
misdemeanor if the accident results in damage of