Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] sufficient to provide for, encourage, and assist
public participation in the permitting process. A
State will meet this standard if State law allows an
opportunity for judicial review that is the same as
that available to obtain judicial review in federal
court of a federally-issued NPDES permit (see § 509 of
the Clean Water Act). A State will not meet this
standard if it narrowly restricts the class of persons
who may challenge the approval or denial of permits.
40 C.F.R. § 123.30 (emphasis added).
the decision of the Court of Appeals in Concerned Taxpayers of
Brunswick County.
10
Code § 62.1-44.29 provides for judicial review of decisions
of the State Water Control Board. The current version of Code
§ 62.1-44.29 provides that:
Any owner aggrieved by, or any person who has
participated, in person or by submittal of written
comments, in the public comment process related to, a
final decision of the Board under §§ 62.1-44.15(5),
62.1-44.15(8a), (8b), and (8c), 62.1-44.15:5, 62.1-
44.16, 62.1-44.17, 62.1-44.19 or § 62.1-44.25, whether
such decision is affirmative or negative, is entitled
to judicial review thereof in accordance with the
provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-
4000 et seq.) if such person meets the standard for
obtaining judicial review of a case or controversy
pursuant to Article III of the United States
Constitution. A person shall be deemed to meet such
standard if (i) such person has suffered an actual or
imminent injury which is an invasion of a legally
protected interest and which is concrete and
particularized; (ii) such injury is fairly traceable
to the decision of the Board and not the result of the
independent action of some third party not before the
court; and (iii) such injury will likely be redressed
by a favorable decision by the court.
However, prior to 1996, Code § 62.1-44.29 limited the right
to seek judicial review of a decision of the State Water Control
Board to aggrieved owners of permitted facilities. See Stumpy
Lake, 46 Va. App. at 111-12, 616 S.E.2d at 43; former Code
§ 62.1-44.29(1)(1992).