Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] under the facts of this case whether Virginia would recognize
representational standing under any circumstances other than
those presented by the facts of this case.
Individual Standing
We turn now to consider the assertion of Philip Morris and
the Commonwealth that the Foundation lacked individual standing
to seek judicial review in this case. Code 62.1-44.29 allows
“any person who has participated, in person or by submittal of
written comments, in the public comment process related to, a
final decision of the Board” to obtain judicial review where
there is Article III standing. Code § 62.1-44.3 defines a
“‘Person’” as “an individual, corporation, partnership,
association, governmental body, municipal corporation or any
other legal entity.” The Foundation is a registered corporation
and therefore falls within the relevant definition of person.
22
In order to have Article III individual standing, the
Foundation must have pled facts sufficient to meet the test in
Lujan and Code § 62.1-44.29 as previously described. The