COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that his rights will be affected by the outcome of the case.”
Id. at 119-20, 616 S.E.2d at 47 (quoting W.S. Carnes, Inc. v. Bd. of Supers., 252 Va. 377, 383,
478 S.E.2d 295, 299 (1996) (citations omitted)) (emphasis added). CBF asserts the trial court
incorrectly ruled that Virginia does not recognize representational standing and that it has
-5-
pleaded facts sufficient to prove both standing to sue in its own right and representational
standing on behalf of its members. We agree on all counts.
A.
STANDING OF CBF TO SUE IN ITS OWN RIGHT
Code § 62.1-44.29, the State Water Control Law’s judicial review provision, provides as
follows:
Any owner aggrieved by, or any person who has participated, in
person or by submittal of written comments, in the public comment
process related to, a final decision of the Board under [various
provisions of the State Water Control Law], whether such decision
is affirmative or negative, is entitled to judicial review thereof in
accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act
. . . if such person meets the standard for obtaining judicial review
of a case or controversy pursuant to Article III of the United States
Constitution. A person shall be deemed to meet such standard if
(i) such person has suffered an actual or imminent injury which is
an invasion of a legally protected interest and which is concrete
and particularized; (ii) such injury is fairly traceable to the decision
of the Board and not the result of the independent action of some
third party not before the court; and (iii) such injury will likely be
redressed by a favorable decision by the court.
The parties agree that in order for CBF to plead sufficient facts to establish standing to sue in its
own right, it must meet this three-part test. “While each of the three prongs of standing should
be analyzed distinctly, their proof often overlaps.” Friends of the Earth, Inc. [(FOE)] v. Gaston