PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
Agee, JJ., and Stephenson, S.J.
JANET MARTIN
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 062013 SENIOR JUSTICE ROSCOE B. STEPHENSON, JR.
April 20, 2007
TRACEY MYERS HOWARD
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF RUSSELL COUNTY
Michael L. Moore, Judge
This appeal, awarded in response to a Petition for Review
filed pursuant to Code § 8.01-626, concerns the interpretation
and application of Code § 32.1-286(C).1
I
Tracey Myers Howard (the Plaintiff) filed suit against
Janet Martin (the Defendant), seeking, pursuant to Code § 32.1-
286(C), the exhumation of the body of Palmer D. Martin (Palmer)
to obtain a tissue sample for DNA testing.2 Howard claimed that
1
Code § 8.01-626 provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
Wherein a circuit court (i) grants an injunction
or (ii) refuses an injunction or (iii) having granted
an injunction, dissolves or refuses to enlarge it, an
aggrieved party may, within fifteen days of the
court's order, present a petition for review to a
justice of the Supreme Court . . . . The petition
shall be accompanied by a copy of the proceedings,
including the original papers and the court's order
respecting the injunction. The justice . . . may take
such action thereon as he considers appropriate under
the circumstances of the case.
2
Howard's original complaint was filed against Martin,
individually and as administrator of Palmer's estate, and
against III Martin Trucking, LLC, and Martin Trucking LLC, both
trading as Martin Trucking.
she is Palmer's illegitimate daughter. The Defendant, who is