Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] attorney fees to the prevailing party, we discussed the two
types of litigation authorized by that subsection. The
first type pertains to “actions for failure to comply with
provisions contained in relevant condominium instruments or
in the Act.” Id. at 555, 570 S.E.2d at 821. A unit
owners’ association, its executive organ or managing agent,
or “aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class
action” may bring such actions for noncompliance. Id.
The second type of litigation concerns actions related
to common elements. Id. With regard to the second type of
litigation, Code § 55-79.53(A) specifically states, “A unit
12
owners’ association shall have standing to sue in its own
name for any claims or actions related to the common
elements as provided in subsection B of § 55-79.80.”
(Emphasis added.) As already discussed, Code § 55-79.80(B)
irrevocably gives a unit owners’ association the right to
“assert, through litigation or otherwise, defend against,
compromise, adjust, and settle any claims or actions
related to common elements.” Rotonda, 238 Va. at 88, 380