Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] satisfaction of [the] lien.” The Office of the Attorney General
returned the check with a demand for payment of the full lien in
the amount of $419,809.56.
Adam, by his parents and next friends, then filed a motion
for declaratory judgment against the Commonwealth, seeking a
declaration that the “Commonwealth’s share” of his expenses for
legal fees and costs in obtaining settlement of his negligence
case should be deducted from the amount of the lien.
In support of his position, Adam cited a provision in the
second paragraph of Code § 8.01-66.9, which, after establishing
liens for payments made by DMAS and other institutions for
persons who sustain personal injuries, provides as follows:
The Commonwealth’s or such Department’s or institution’s
lien shall be inferior to any lien for payment of
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, but shall be superior
to all other liens created by the provisions of this
chapter and otherwise. Expenses for reasonable legal fees
and costs shall be deducted from the total amount
recovered.
1
The record shows that Adam’s legal fees were based upon
“one-third of the gross recovery, the amount of which is
confidential.”
2
Adam argued in the trial court that a plain reading of Code
§ 8.01-66.9 dictates that a plaintiff’s legal fees and costs