Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Both would have the effect of interfering with governmental
functions and, in Adam’s case, the adverse effect upon
“protecting the public purse.” Messina, 228 Va. at 308, 321
S.E.2d at 660.
In any event, the ultimate question in this case is whether
Code § 8.01-66.9, upon which Adam relies, evinces an intention
on the part of the General Assembly to waive sovereign immunity
so as to permit a party to seek judicial review by way of a
motion for declaratory judgment of action taken pursuant to that
Code section. The second paragraph of Code § 8.01-66.9 makes
the Commonwealth’s lien “inferior to any lien for payment of
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs” but “superior to all other
liens created by the provisions of this chapter,” with
9
“[e]xpenses for reasonable legal fees and costs [deductible]
from the total amount recovered.”
We find nothing in the language of this paragraph of Code
§ 8.01-66.9 that evinces such an intention. But, as the
Commonwealth points out, another paragraph of Code § 8.01-66.9