Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] reasonably be expected to have “excited prejudice and misled
the jurors.” Stottlemyer, 268 Va. at 12, 597 S.E.2d at 194.
The trial court’s erroneous admission of the Fall
Evidence as to the issue of negligence cannot be deemed
harmless error. In determining the standard for harmless
error, we are guided by Virginia's harmless-error statute,
Code § 8.01-678. 2 When reviewing whether an error is harmless,
we “must decide whether the alleged error substantially
influenced the jury. If it did not, the error is harmless.”
Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731
2
Code § 8.01-678 applies in both the civil and criminal
context and states, in relevant part:
When it plainly appears from the record and the
evidence given at the trial that the parties have
had a fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice has been reached, no judgment shall be
arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect,
imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any
error committed on the trial.
34
(2001). In Clay, we adopted the United States Supreme Court’s
test for nonconstitutional harmless error, as articulated in
Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750 (1946):
If, when all is said and done, the conviction is
sure that the error did not influence the jury, or