Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] trial motions and during Friend’s testimony, “clearly objected
to the Fall Evidence as irrelevant, immaterial and confusing
or prejudicial to either the issue of notice or negligence”
(emphasis added). However, the majority holds today that
Defendants nonetheless waived their argument on appeal by not
objecting yet again after the Estate nonsuited the punitive
damages claim, citing as authority Riner v. Commonwealth, 268
Va. 296, 601 S.E.2d 555 (2004). I disagree with the
29
majority’s conclusion and think Riner is distinguishable on
this point.
Code § 8.01-384 provides, in pertinent part, “it shall be
sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of
the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the
action which he desires the court to take or his objections to
the action of the court and his grounds therefor.” The
Defendants fulfilled this statutory requirement by at least
three times objecting to the admission of the Fall Evidence
for any purpose and letting the trial court know the action
desired: exclusion of the evidence. The objections were not