Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] According to
Johnson, neither the QCCR nor the page from the QMS database
contains any qualitative information about either fall
incident, only the circumstances of the falls. Such
information, the Estate argues, should not be entitled to the
privilege under Code § 8.01-581.17 merely because it may be
ultimately reviewed by a medical staff, quality assurance,
peer review, or other type of committee identified in the
statute. The incident reports or QCCR's and the database
report made from those reports are medical records kept in the
course of operating a hospital and thus under Subsection (C)
of Code § 8.01-581.17 are not entitled to the presumption,
according to the Estate.
As relevant here, Code § 8.01-581.17 provides as follows: 8
B. The proceedings, minutes, records, and
reports of any (i) medical staff committee,
utilization review committee, . . . (iii) quality
assurance, quality of care, or peer review
QCCR would be contained in reports given to various quality
review committees.
8
Code § 8.01-581.17 was amended in 2006 but those
amendments are not relevant to the issues in this appeal.
17
committee . . ., together with all communications,
both oral and written, originating in or provided
to such committees . . . are privileged
communications which may not be disclosed or
obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a
circuit court, after a hearing and for good cause
. . . orders the disclosure of such proceedings,
minutes, records, reports, or communications. . . .
Oral communications regarding a specific medical
incident involving patient care, made to a quality
assurance, quality of care, or peer review
committee established pursuant to clause (iii),
shall be privileged only to the extent made more
than 24 hours after the occurrence of the medical
incident.
C. Nothing in this section shall be
construed as providing any privilege to health care
provider . . . medical records kept with respect to
any patient in the ordinary course of business of
operating a hospital . . . nor to any facts or
information contained in such records nor shall
this section preclude or affect discovery of or
production of evidence relating to hospitalization
or treatment of any patient in the ordinary course
of hospitalization of such patient.
The documents at issue are not documents generated by a
peer review or other quality care committee referred to in the
statute. Thus they are not proceedings, minutes, reports, or
other communications "of" or "originating in" such committees.