Present: All the Justices
[…] pressure measurement was corroborated by his own testimony that
when he had a patient with an elevated blood pressure, he
"always recheck[ed] the blood pressure at the end of the
visit."
Corroboration for purposes of the dead man's statute
cannot come "from the mouth of the witness sought to be
corroborated." Varner's Ex'rs. v. White, 149 Va. 177, 185, 140
S.E. 128, 130 (1927); see also, Ratliff v. Jewell, 153 Va. 315,
326, 149 S.E. 409, 412 (1929). However, Dr. Raviotta asserts
that when the corroborating evidence is evidence of a habit or
routine practice, Code § 8.01-397.1 eliminates the
corroboration requirement of the dead man's statute. We
disagree.
Code § 8.01-397.1 provides in relevant part:
12
A. Admissibility. Evidence of the habit of a
person or of the routine practice of an
organization, whether corroborated or not and
regardless of the presence of eye witnesses, is
relevant to prove that the conduct of the person or
organization on a particular occasion was in
conformity with the habit or routine practice.
This section does no more than establish that evidence
showing a certain pattern of conduct is relevant evidence and,
therefore, a court cannot refuse to admit such evidence on the
ground that it is collateral, irrelevant evidence. Cf. Ligon
v.