Present: All the Justices
[…] II. ARGUMENT
Johnson's nine assignments of error relate to the
application of Code § 8.01-397, often referred to as the "dead
man's statute," to three items of evidence: (1) Dr. Raviotta's
testimony that he checked Ms. Bell's blood pressure at the
beginning and the end of her November 10 visit to his office;
(2) Dr. Raviotta's testimony that he checked on Ms. Bell's
4
condition between 6:30 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. on November 15; and
(3) Nurse Fuller's testimony that she monitored Ms. Bell's
vital signs and urine output between 4:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. on
November 15.
Code § 8.01-397 provides that, in an action by an executor
or administrator on behalf of a person who is not able to
testify, "no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of
an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated
testimony." Thus, testimony is subject to the corroboration
requirement if it is offered by an adverse or interested party
and if it presents an essential element that, if not
corroborated, would be fatal to the adverse party's case. Rice
v. Charles, 260 Va. 157, 165-66, 532 S.E.2d 318, 322-23 (2000);