STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TONYA JENNINGS
[…] guilty. As the Court of Criminal Appeals stated, a verdict of “not guilty by reason of insanity” is
distinctly different from a verdict of “not guilty.” In determining that a verdict of “not guilty by
reason of insanity” did not equate to a “not guilty” verdict under the expungement statute, the
court reasoned:
As the Defendant recognizes in her brief, there are differences between a
verdict of not guilty and a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity. A verdict of not
guilty by reason of insanity is based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-501(a),
which provides, “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe
mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such
defendant’s acts.”
A verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, while functioning as an acquittal,
is a verdict indicating that a defendant cannot be held criminally responsible for his
or her conduct because he or she was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness