STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TONYA M. JENNINGS
[…] allowing for the expungement of criminal records in cases where a defendant is found not guilty after
a bench trial. That being said, we must now determine whether, for the purposes of the expungement
statute, a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity is equivalent to a verdict of not guilty.
As the Defendant recognizes in her brief, there are differences between a verdict of not guilty
and a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity. A verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity is based
on Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-501(a), which provides, “It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant,
as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness
of such defendant’s acts.”
A verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, while functioning as an acquittal, is a verdict
indicating that a defendant cannot be held criminally responsible for his or her conduct because he