Dupree v. Commonwealth (ORDER)
[…] Thus, Greene's impeachment testimony would have only been cumulative of the inconsistent testimony by other witnesses already before the jury. In Rose v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 3, 613 S.E.2d 454 (2005), we outlined the test for determining whether non-constitutional error was harmless. We stated: When deciding whether non-constitutional error is harmless in the context of a criminal proceeding, we must apply Code § 8.01-678 that states in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. We stated in Clay v.