403; Roberts v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 264, 269-70, 337 S.E.2d 255,
[…] initially told him that the shooter was wearing a gray jacket,
although they testified at trial that Dupree was the shooter and he
was wearing a black hoodie. Thus, Greene's impeachment testimony
would have only been cumulative of the inconsistent testimony by
other witnesses already before the jury.
In Rose v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 3, 613 S.E.2d 454 (2005), we
outlined the test for determining whether non-constitutional error
was harmless. We stated:
When deciding whether non-constitutional error is
harmless in the context of a criminal proceeding, we must
apply Code § 8.01-678 that states in pertinent part:
When it plainly appears from the record
and the evidence given at the trial that the
parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no
judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . .
for any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission
in the record, or for any error committed on
the trial.
We stated in Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259,
546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) that "in a criminal case, it
is implicit that, in order to determine whether there has
been 'a fair trial on the merits' and whether
'substantial justice has been reached,' a reviewing court