“heat of passion” theory. Cary v. Commonwealth, Record No.
[…] [The defendant],
therefore, was convicted of a non-offense.
Id. at 251, 401 S.E.2d at 681. In reaching our holding in
Jimenez, we reviewed our prior decisions in Ball v.
Commonwealth, 221 Va. 754, 273 S.E.2d 790 (1981), Bryant v.
34
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 390, 219 S.E.2d 669 (1975) (per curiam),
and Whaley v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 353, 200 S.E.2d 556 (1973).
Like Jimenez, each of these cases was decided on facts and in a
procedural posture dissimilar to the case at bar.
In Ball, the defendant was convicted on an indictment for
capital murder under former Code § 18.2-31(d) (Supp. 1979):
"[t]he willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any
person in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadly
weapon." The evidence adduced at trial, however, showed that
the defendant never consummated the robbery. Thus, the store
manager was mortally wounded when he tried to wrest the gun from
the defendant during the commission of an attempted robbery, not