Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Denise’s out-of-court statement to Brickey did not fall
within a recognized exception to the hearsay rule. When
the trial court ruled that Brickey’s entire testimony was
admissible, there was no need or occasion for Riner to
“renew” the objection just made. Indeed, Code § 8.01-384,
and cases construing it, not only expressly make such
objection “unnecessary,” but also indicate that the
objection was sufficient to preserve Riner’s right to
contest the trial court’s admission of the “double hearsay”
testimony on appeal.
In relevant part, subsection (A) of Code § 8.01-384
provides that:
Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the
[trial] court shall be unnecessary . . . [and] it
shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the
ruling or order of the court is made or sought,
makes known to the court the action which he
desires the court to take or his objections to
the action of the court and his grounds
therefore; and, if a party has no opportunity to
object to a ruling or order at the time it is
59
made, the absence of an objection shall not
thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new
trial or on appeal.
Code § 8.01-384(A). Significantly, the statute also
expressly states that:
No party, after having made an objection or
motion known to the court, shall be required to
make such objection or motion again in order to
preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move
for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or
action of the court.
Id.
Cases applying this language clearly indicate that
once a party makes the trial court aware of its objection
to a particular ruling, there is no need for that party, as
a means of preserving its appeal rights, to subsequently
repeat the substance of its objections by noting a formal