Present: All the Justices
[…] On
February 7, 2003, the trial court entered a final order awarding
summary judgment to Hartford.2 We awarded Slagle this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Slagle’s claim to underinsured coverage under Hartford’s
policy in this case is premised upon the mandate of Code § 38.2-
2206(A) that motor vehicle liability insurance policies provide
uninsured and underinsured coverage to persons insured under the
policies. That Billones’ vehicle was underinsured is not at
issue. The parties’ dispute is whether Slagle is an insured
under Hartford’s policy covering Vico’s tractor-trailer. Code
§ 38.2-2206(B), in pertinent part, defines “insured” as “any
person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies”
with the consent of the named insured. (Emphasis added).
Consent is not an issue. Thus, the focus of our analysis in
this case is whether Slagle was using the tractor-trailer in
question at the time he was struck by Billones’ vehicle.
Determining the circumstances under which persons not