Bratton v. Selective Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] No evidence suggested, let alone proved, that he even knew it was there. Nor did any evidence prove that Slone’s employer authorized his or any other employee’s alleged use of it as a safety vehicle. Neither precedent nor common sense supports the majority’s expansive view of uninsured and underinsured (UM/UIM) motorist coverage. Settled Virginia law governing UM/UIM coverage and structural principles defining the proper scope of appellate review undermine both aspects of the majority’s holding. I would affirm the trial court. I. Code § 38.2-2206(A) requires automobile insurers to offer UM/UIM motorist coverage to all insureds purchasing vehicle liability insurance. Subsection (B) creates two classes of insureds for purposes of UM/UIM coverage: 1. “the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of the named insured, and relatives, wards or foster children of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise” and 2. “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named administer it, and we must, therefore, decide this case according to the settled law as it is written, and not permit a hard case to make bad law.” Shankle v.