Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v. Bratton
[…] Rather, the Court held that material issues of fact remained in dispute, denying the various motions for summaiy judgment. Accordingly, Selective can argue that only Mr. Slone yelled at the cars, and the Court will not consider Mr. Hawks’ deposition testimony that he yelled, because it was not introduced into evidence at trial.

II. The Availability of UIM Coverage

Ms. Bratton argues that, according to Virginia law and the insurance policy, she is entitled to Selective’s UIM coverage. Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(A) requires that all motor-vehicle liability insurance policies provide uninsured and underinsured coverage to persons insured under the policies. An “insured” person is “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies” with the express or implied consent of the “named insured.” Va. Code § 38.2-2206(B). Selective’s policy provides uninsured and underinsured coverage for anyone “occupying a covered auto” at the time of an injury giving rise to a claim.