Slagle v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest
[…] On February 7, 2003, the trial court entered a final order awarding summary judgment to Hartford.2 We awarded Slagle this appeal.

DISCUSSION

Slagle’s claim to underinsured coverage under Hartford’s policy in this case is premised upon the mandate of Code § 38.2-2206(A) that motor vehicle liability insurance policies provide uninsured and underinsured coverage to persons insured under the policies. That Billones’ vehicle was underinsured is not at issue. The parties’ dispute is whether Slagle is an insured under Hartford’s policy covering Vico’s tractor-trailer. Code § 38.2-2206(B), in pertinent part, defines “insured” as “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies” with the consent of the named insured. (Emphasis added). Consent is not an issue. Thus, the focus of our analysis in this case is whether Slagle was using the tractor-trailer in question at the time he was struck by Billones’ vehicle.