Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] immunity must be strictly construed. Carter, 267 Va. at
245, 591 S.E.2d at 78; Melanson v. Commonwealth, 261 Va.
178, 181, 539 S.E.2d 433, 434 (2001); Baumgardner, 247 Va.
at 489, 442 S.E.2d 402.
In pertinent part, the Act imposes liability on the
Commonwealth for
4
damage to or loss of property or personal injury
or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act
or omission of any employee while acting within
the scope of his employment under circumstances
where the Commonwealth . . ., if a private
person, would be liable to the claimant for such
damage, loss, injury or death.
Code § 8.01-195.3. There are, however, exceptions to the
Commonwealth’s waiver of immunity. At issue here is the
exception for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of
the General Assembly or district commission of any
transportation district, or any member or staff thereof
acting in his official capacity, or to the legislative
function of any agency subject to the provisions of this
article.” Code § 8.01-195.3(2). In other words, the
provisions of Code § 8.01-195.3(2) preserve the
Commonwealth’s immunity from liability in tort for any act
or omission in the exercise of the legislative function of
an agency of the Commonwealth.
Maddox argues that the term “legislative function”