COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] may be liable just as a private person would.
The VTCA’s enumerated exceptions reveal the fallacy of the Commonwealth’s
interpretation. Almost all of the statute’s exceptions refer to governmental functions. One, the
“legislative-function exception,” retains immunity for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or
omission of the General Assembly or district commission of any transportation district, or any
member of staff thereof acting in his official capacity, or to the legislative function of any agency
subject to the provisions of this article.” Code § 8.01-195.3(2). Another, the “judicial-function
exception,” precludes liability for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of any court of the
Commonwealth, or any member thereof acting in his official capacity, or to the judicial functions
of any agency subject to the provisions of this article.” Code § 8.01-195.3(3). Other exceptions
maintain immunity for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission . . . in the execution of lawful
order of any court,” as well as those “arising out of the institution or prosecution of any judicial
or administrative proceeding, even if without probable cause.” Code § 8.01-195.3(4), (6). Yet
another ensures the Commonwealth cannot be sued for “[a]ny claim arising in connection with
the assessment or collection of taxes.” Code § 8.01-195.3(5).
Were the private-person clause to mean that the VTCA does not waive sovereign
immunity whenever the government performs any governmental function, then the VTCA would
-8-
not need any of the explicit exceptions listed above—all of which describe quintessential