PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] political subdivisions or to their employees, we must examine
the text of the VFATA to determine whether the General Assembly
explicitly and expressly announced a waiver of sovereign
immunity permitting the filing of retaliatory discharge actions
under Code § 8.01-216.8 by employees of the Commonwealth or its
political subdivisions.
We conclude that the General Assembly did not announce such
a waiver in the text of the VFATA. The only mention in the
VFATA of actions against the Commonwealth is made in the third
paragraph of Code § 8.01-216.8. That paragraph states, in
relevant part:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought
under this article against any department, authority,
board, bureau, commission, or agency of the Commonwealth,
[or] any political subdivision of the Commonwealth . . . if
the action is based on evidence or information known to the
Commonwealth when the action was brought.
Code § 8.01-216.8.
This language is silent regarding the question whether
employees of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions are
included in the term “[a]ny employee” in the seventh paragraph
of Code § 8.01-216.8. Although the above language in the third