Ligon v. COUNTY OF GOOCHLAND
[…] We conclude that the General Assembly did not announce such a waiver in the text of the VFATA. The only mention in the VFATA of actions against the Commonwealth is made in the third paragraph of Code § 8.01-216.8. That paragraph states, in relevant part: No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought under this article against any department, authority, board, bureau, commission, or agency of the Commonwealth, [or] any political subdivision of the Commonwealth . . . if the action is based on evidence or information known to the Commonwealth when the action was brought. Code § 8.01-216.8. This language is silent regarding the question whether employees of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions are included in the term “[a]ny employee” in the seventh paragraph of Code § 8.01-216.8. Although the above language in the third paragraph indicates that the