PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] decision to bind coverage. On appeal, Montgomery Mutual
argues that the trial court erred in holding that it must
prove that it or its agent relied on the alleged material
misrepresentations made by Riddle in order to void the policy.
Alternatively, it argues that, even if a showing of reliance
is necessary, the trial court’s finding that Wyvill did not
rely on the veracity of Riddle’s application was erroneous.
Montgomery Mutual does not appeal the holding of the trial
court that the policy was bound by the apparent authority of
Wyvill.
II. Analysis
Code § 38.2-309 provides:
3
All statements, declarations and descriptions
in any application for an insurance policy or
for the reinstatement of an insurance policy
shall be deemed representations and not
warranties. No statement in an application or
in any affidavit made before or after loss
under the policy shall bar a recovery upon a
policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved
that such answer or statement was material to
the risk when assumed and was untrue.
We had occasion to interpret this statute in Commercial
Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Hunt & Calderone, P.C., 261 Va.
38, 42 540 S.E.2d 491, 493 (2001) (citations omitted), when we
held that:
We have construed Code § 38.2-309 and its
predecessors to require an insurance company