PRESENT: HASSELL, C.J., KEENAN, KOONTZ, KINSER, LEMONS, AGEE,
[…] but was recodified at Code § 2.2-4300 et seq. by the General
Assembly in 2001. We will refer to the corresponding provisions
of the current Code of Virginia in this opinion.
2
The Joint Venture began work on the Project in January 1997
which is ongoing at the time of this appeal. During the course
of the work, numerous changes were made to the original
contract, some of which are in dispute and resulted in the
proceedings now at bar.
The VPPA allows a contractor on a public project to appeal
an adverse final decision by a public owner on its claim. See
Code § 2.2-4363. Under the statute, a contractor may obtain a
de novo determination of its claim in the circuit court provided
it institutes legal action "within six months of the date of the
final decision on the claim by the public body." Code § 2.2-
4363(D). As the Project remains ongoing, this has engendered
litigation by the parties during the construction process. On
May 26, 2000, the Joint Venture filed the first of several
related suits appealing adverse claim decisions by UOSA and
subsequently filed additional suits.