PRESENT: HASSELL, C.J., KEENAN, KOONTZ, KINSER, LEMONS, AGEE,
[…] claims act as a prohibited bar to recovery for unreasonable
delay damages.
In its amended motion for declaratory judgment, the Joint
Venture attacks the provisions of General Condition 91.L (i),
10
(ii) and (iii) that bar delay damages where the delay is "both
unreasonable and . . . caused by the bad faith or willful,
malicious or grossly negligent conduct of the Owner . . ., or
. . . an abandonment of the contract by the Owner, or . . . a
failure of the Owner to meet its payment obligations . . . ." 4
(Emphasis added). The Joint Venture contends the plain language
of Code § 2.2-4335(A), that "Any provision . . . that purports
to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor to
. . . damages for unreasonable delay . . . shall be void and
unenforceable as against public policy," nullifies the bar of
General Condition 91.L for unreasonable delay damages except
when bad faith, malice, gross negligence or abandonment exist.
The trial court rejected this argument, determining that
bad faith, malice, gross negligence or abandonment define