Present: All the Justices
[…] the arbitration panel.
2. The parties are entitled to be heard, to
present evidence material to the controversy and to
cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.
3
The "contract" on which Lackman relies includes the
listing agreement for the property, a short listing agreement,
5
Lackman relies on a number of cases for the proposition
that arbitrators exceed their powers, or engage in fraud or
misconduct, if they fail to apply the terms of the underlying
contract. These cases are neither dispositive nor persuasive
because they either were decided prior to the enactment of
Code § 8.01-581.010 or involved questions not presented in
this case. 4
Included in Code § 8.01-581.010, adopted in 1986, is the
statement that "[t]he fact that the relief was such that it
could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity
is not grounds for vacating . . . the award." Therefore,
whether an arbitration panel applies the contract between the
parties in a manner consistent with its terms is not a matter
for consideration by the trial court or this Court when
reviewing an arbitration award. "A contrary conclusion would