Present: All the Justices
[…] commission. Following an evidentiary hearing, the arbitration
panel entered an AWARD OF ARBITRATORS, directing Lackman to
pay Long & Foster the $19,500 commission.
Lackman filed an amended bill of complaint against Long &
Foster seeking vacation of the arbitration award. In Counts I
through V, Lackman asserted that the award should be vacated
on four of the statutory grounds enumerated in Code § 8.01-
581.010. 1 In Count VI, Lackman asserted that the trial court
should use its equity powers to enjoin enforcement of the
award because the arbitrators' actions prevented him from
1
Code § 8.01-581.010 provides in pertinent part:
Upon application of a party, the court shall
vacate an award where:
1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud or
other undue means;
2. There was evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral, corruption in any of the
arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights
of any party;
3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
4. The arbitrators refused to . . . hear evidence
material to the controversy or otherwise so
conducted the hearing . . . in such a way as to
2
relying on his theory that the defendants engaged in
fraudulent conduct and from relying on principles of estoppel
and unclean hands.
Prior to trial, the trial court struck Count VI, holding
that Code § 8.01-581.010 was the exclusive means for vacating
an arbitration award. Following an evidentiary hearing, the
trial court found the evidence insufficient to support
vacation of the arbitration award under any of the grounds
identified in subsections (1) through (4) of Code § 8.01-
581.010, and entered an order confirming the award. The trial
court also awarded attorneys' fees to Long & Foster.
In this appeal, in addition to the contentions raised in
the trial court, Lackman challenges the constitutionality of
Code § 8.01-581.010, as interpreted by the trial court, and
asserts that the trial court erred in striking Count VI and in
awarding attorneys' fees.
DISCUSSION
Code § 8.01-581.010
Lackman first claims that Long & Foster engaged in
fraudulent conduct in conjunction with the sale of the
property and that such fraudulent conduct supports vacation of
the award under subsection (1) of Code § 8.01-581.010. That
substantially prejudice the rights of a party;
. . .
3
provision, however, allows vacation of an award if the award
was procured by fraud. Lackman's allegation regarding
fraudulent conduct in connection with the sale of the property
does not address procurement of the arbitration award and,