PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying the
petitioners' request to amend the allegations of their original
petition.
The Board next argues that the Court of Appeals erred in
concluding that the petitioners had standing to appeal the
Board's decision, and in failing to give deference to the
circuit court's "factual finding" that the petitioners failed to
demonstrate an actual or imminent injury to the farm's historic
resources. We disagree with the Board's arguments.
The requirements for standing to challenge a final decision
by the Board are stated in Code § 62.1-44.29, which provides in
relevant part:
11
Any owner aggrieved by, or any person who has
participated, in person or by submittal of written
comments, in the public comment process related to, a
final decision of the Board . . . is entitled to
judicial review thereof in accordance with the
provisions of the Administrative Process Act . . . if
such person meets the standard for obtaining judicial
review of a case or controversy pursuant to Article
III of the United States Constitution. A person shall
be deemed to meet such standard if (i) such person has
suffered an actual or imminent injury which is an
invasion of a legally protected interest and which is
concrete and particularized; (ii) such injury is
fairly traceable to the decision of the Board and not
the result of the independent action of some third
party not before the court; and (iii) such injury will
likely be redressed by a favorable decision by the
court.
The language of this statute reflects the holdings of the United
States Supreme Court regarding the requirements of standing
under the "case" or "controversy" provisions of Article III of
the United States Constitution. Mattaponi Indian Tribe v.