Present: All the Justices
[…] Condit, who was married to the decedent and was a passenger in
a car driven by him when the accident occurred. She testified
that when Mr. Condit was driving his car, he approached an
intersection, "came to a complete stop and he tried to get
across. And I looked, too. There was no car coming. We
didn't see anything. And then he proceeded and we got hit."
After Katharina Condit concluded her testimony, the
circuit court took a recess. After the recess, the court
granted the defendant's motion to strike. Subsequently, the
court entered a final judgment, and plaintiff appeals.
Code § 8.01-397, in pertinent part, provides that:
"In an action by or against a person who, from
any cause, is incapable of testifying, or by or
against the committee, trustee, executor,
administrator, heir, or other representative of the
person so incapable of testifying, no judgment or
decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or
2
interested party founded on his uncorroborated
testimony."
Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred by granting
the motion to strike because once Katharina Condit, who was a
witness to the accident, testified, her testimony satisfied
the corroboration requirement of Code § 8.01-397. Responding,