PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] juvenile and domestic relations district court rendered void the
juvenile's later conviction on transfer of his case to the
3
and Green contend that the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction
over Green's appeal. They rely primarily on Code § 19.2-306 and
our decision in Southerly, arguing that since the circuit court
retained jurisdiction under Code § 19.2-306 to revoke the
suspension of a portion of Green's sentence, Green properly
appealed to the Court of Appeals from the revocation of his
suspended sentence. We agree with this argument.
In Southerly, we considered Code § 17.1-406(A), the statute
governing the Court of Appeals' appellate jurisdiction in
criminal cases. We examined the provision in Code § 17.1-406(A)
that "[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to
the Court of Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a
circuit court of . . . a crime." We explained that this
statutory language limits the Court of Appeals' appellate
criminal jurisdiction "to appeals from final criminal
convictions and from action on motions filed and disposed of
while the trial court retains jurisdiction over the case."