COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] before the normal July 1, 2021 date for newly enacted legislation to become effective, but it did
not. The words “retroactive” or “retroactively” are nowhere to be found in the statute. The
General Assembly could have explicitly stated that the amended statute applies to revocation
proceedings commenced prior to that date, but it did not do so. See Payne, 299 Va. at 531
(“[T]he General Assembly knows how to make its intent manifest that a statute has retroactive
application.”).
In addition, the circuit court expressly relied on Code § 1-239 in rendering its decision in
this case. Code § 1-239 provides:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed
or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or
any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the
General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings
- 11 -
thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture,
or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act of the
General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent of the
party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the
new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
(Emphases added). The Supreme Court interpreted and applied the predecessor statute to
Code § 1-239 in an analogous case, Ruplenas v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 972 (1981).
In Ruplenas, three defendants were convicted of marijuana distribution offenses. 221 Va.