COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] applicable to all probation violation cases, as explained above, whereas the terms of Code
§ 18.2-248.1 did not make its reduced penalties for marijuana offenses applicable to all
sentencings for marijuana convictions regardless of the dates of offense and conviction.
Significantly, Code §§ 19.2-306(C) and 19.2-306.1 expressly limit the sentencing authority of
trial courts to impose a term of active incarceration in probation violation cases. Here, the trial
court and the majority misinterpreted and misapplied Code § 1-239 when the plain language of
Code § 19.2-306.1 is controlling. See Code § 1-202 (“The rules and definitions set forth in this
chapter shall be used in the construction of this Code and the acts of the General Assembly,
unless the construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Assembly.” (emphasis added)).9
The instant case is also distinguished from Ruplenas because the new statute at issue in
Ruplenas constituted a penalty reduction for marijuana offenses, whereas Code § 19.2-306.1 is