COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “It is the free gift
of the commonwealth, and not a contract to relieve him from the punishment which fits his
crime.” Id. Accordingly, the Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized that “[p]robation
statutes are highly remedial and should be liberally construed to provide trial courts a valuable
tool for rehabilitation of criminals.” Burnham v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 109, 116 (2019)
(emphasis added) (quoting Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 684 (1982)); accord Peyton v.
Commonwealth, 268 Va. 503, 508 (2004); Dyke v. Commonwealth, 193 Va. 478, 484 (1952);
Richardson, 131 Va. at 811.
Code § 19.2-306(A) provides the statutory authority for a circuit court to revoke a
suspended sentence. That statute states, “In any case in which the court has suspended the
execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any
-6-
cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within
the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A).
Prior to July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) provided,
If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the
defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court
originally suspended the imposition of sentence, the court shall