COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unless the construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Assembly.” (emphasis added)).9
The instant case is also distinguished from Ruplenas because the new statute at issue in
Ruplenas constituted a penalty reduction for marijuana offenses, whereas Code § 19.2-306.1 is
not a penalty reduction but is a modified decision procedure that may or may not result in the
imposition of a lesser sentence than would have been imposed prior to the July 1, 2021 effective
date of Code § 19.2-306.1. Code § 1-239 requires that when the General Assembly amends the
Code, “the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at
the time of such proceedings.” Accordingly, the trial court should have followed the decision
procedure set forth in Code § 19.2-306.1 at Green’s revocation hearing.
9
Code § 1-238 has no application here for the same reasons and because (i) the General