COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] date of Code § 19.2-306.1, the trial court concluded that Code § 19.2-306.1 did not apply in
Green’s revocation proceeding.
7
Code § 18.2-308.4 prohibits possession of a firearm while in possession of certain
controlled substances. “Under the 2003 version of the statute, a violation of subsection A no
longer carried a mandatory minimum sentence, a violation of subsection B carried a mandatory
minimum sentence of two years, and a violation of subsection C carried a mandatory minimum
sentence of five years.” Taylor, 44 Va. App. at 183.
- 23 -
Code § 1-239 provides:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed
or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or
any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the
General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings
thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty,
forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new
act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent
of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after
the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
(Emphasis added). This statute and its predecessor, Code § 1-16, have been applied in cases
where the General Assembly amended the statutory punishment for a criminal offense after the
defendant committed the offense.8 In such cases, our appellate courts have held the statutory