COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not qualify for a recidivist penalty). Thus, the sentence exceeds what the court could have
lawfully imposed for a first technical violation.
D. Heart’s other assignments of error about the “guilt” phase of his revocation
hearing are harmless or otherwise unnecessary for us to resolve.
While we started our analysis by examining the impact Code § 19.2-306.1 has on
sentencing at a revocation hearing, a court only sentences a defendant for a violation of probation
after first determining that a violation occurred. Code § 19.2-306(A) provides that “in any case
in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke
the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient.” A revocation proceeding
must begin with “written notice of the claimed violations.” Price v. Commonwealth, 51
Va. App. 443, 447 (2008) (quoting Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 786 (1973)). A defendant
is then entitled to a hearing, which has two components. During the “guilt” phase, the court