COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] upon a finding of “good cause to believe that the defendant ha[d] violated the terms of
suspension.” See 2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I, ch. 538. The court was then permitted to “again
suspend all or any part of this sentence.” Id.
In Green, we considered which version of the law should apply where a probationer both
committed the relevant violations before the change in law and where his revocation proceedings
-5-
also began before that date. We concluded that the earlier version of the penalty scheme should
be applied at the later hearing, relying heavily on Code § 1-239. Green, 75 Va. App. at 83.
Code § 1-239 provides:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed
or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or
any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the
General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings
thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty,
forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new
act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent
of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after
the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
(Emphasis added).
Our Supreme Court has explained that this statute was intentionally passed “to change the
results enunciated” in three cases from the early nineteenth century that each permitted a
defendant to receive a lesser punishment where the offense was committed under a harsher