PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] 14
nonstock corporations, without any mention of the participation
of the Attorney General. Code §§ 13.1-884 through -893 control
the amendment of articles of incorporation, including addition
or deletion of provisions, under the supervision of the
Commission, without any participation in such reformation in a
circuit court at the relation of the Attorney General.
The prayer for relief also asks for appointment of a
receiver to conduct an accounting and to manage JOCO and Phoenix
until this suit is resolved, and for injunctive relief. In Code
§ 13.1-909, the General Assembly has given circuit courts
subject matter jurisdiction in the process of the dissolution of
nonstock corporations, but only after termination of corporate
existence. A circuit court has "full power to liquidate the
assets and business of the corporation at any time after the
termination of corporate existence . . . upon the application of
any person, for good cause, with regard to any assets or
business that may remain." § 13.1-909(B). In a proceeding
brought to dissolve such a corporation, a court "may issue
injunctions, appoint a receiver or custodian pendente lite with
such powers and duties as the court may direct, take other
action required to preserve the corporate assets where located,
and carry on the business of the corporation until a full
hearing can be held." § 13.1-909(E). Of course, in this case
there has been no termination of corporate existence, according
15
to the statutes providing for dissolution, to furnish the
predicate for appointment of a receiver to conduct the corporate
affairs.
The corporate existence of a nonstock corporation may be