PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] charitable purposes is essentially a charitable trust, the
24
majority states that: “No direct authority is cited for this
proposition and we have found none.” Apparently, the majority
has failed to recall the following statement of the law of the
Commonwealth in Tauber: “Under Maryland law, property of a
charitable corporation is held in trust for the public.
Inasmuch Gospel Mission, Inc. v. Mercantile Trust Co. of
Baltimore, 184 Md. 231, 40 A.2d 506, 510 (Md. 1945). Virginia
law is the same.” Tauber, 255 Va. at 455, 499 S.E.2d at 845.
Additionally, the majority holds that Code § 13.1-813
provides exclusive jurisdiction in the State Corporation
Commission over the claims involved in this case. The cited
provision states as follows:
No court within or without Virginia, except the
Supreme Court by way of appeal as authorized by
law, shall have jurisdiction to review,
reverse, correct or annul any action of the
Commission, within the scope of its authority,
with regard to any articles, certificate,
order, objection or petition, or to suspend or
delay the execution or operation thereof, or to
enjoin, restrain or interfere with the
Commission in the performance of its official
duties.
Code § 13.1-813.
The plain language of this statute neither establishes the
Commission’s jurisdiction over the claims in this case nor
divests the circuit court of its common law jurisdiction. The
statute by its terms prevents any other court, except the