delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In a dispute between two sets of directors of a nonstock corporation, the Court held that election of directors was governed by Code § 13.1-855(D) of the Act, and that the circuit court had no jurisdiction to elect or appoint directors. We rejected “the respondents’ argument that the chancellor, exercising his equitable jurisdiction, is empowered to declare the respondents the lawful directors. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, the chancellor has no statutory authority to elect directors.” 251 Va. at 114, 465 S.E.2d at 786.
In sum, the General Assembly has provided in Code § 13.1-813 that “[n]o court within or without Virginia . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct or annul any action of the Commission, within the scope of its authority ... or to enjoin, restrain or interfere with the Commission in the performance of its official duties.” If circuit courts, at the request of the Attorney General, are to have subject matter jurisdiction over claims like those made in this suit, the General Assembly has the power to so provide, as it did in Code § 55-532 when it authorized the Attorney General *165to exercise his common law