with whom JUSTICE KOONTZ and JUSTICE KINSER join, dissenting.
[…] Apparently, the majority has failed to recall the following statement of the law of the Commonwealth in Tauber: “Under Maryland law, property of a charitable corporation is held in trust for the public. Inasmuch Gospel Mission, Inc. v. Mercantile Trust Co. of Baltimore, 40 A.2d 506, 510 (Md. 1945). Virginia law is the same.” Tauber, 255 Va. at 455, 499 S.E.2d at 845.
Additionally, the majority holds that Code § 13.1-813 provides exclusive jurisdiction in the State Corporation Commission over the claims involved in this case. The cited provision states as follows:
No court within or without Virginia, except the Supreme Court by way of appeal as authorized by law, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct or annul any action of the Commis*168sion, within the scope of its authority, with regard to any articles, certificate, order, objection or petition, or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain or interfere with the Commission in the performance of its official duties.
Code § 13.1-813.
The plain language of this statute neither establishes the Commission’s jurisdiction over the claims in this case nor divests the circuit court of its common law jurisdiction.