Present: All the Justices
[…] e.g., Graham, 250 Va. at 491, 464 S.E.2d at 130 (under Code
§ 18.2-31(7), "the gradation crime is the defendant's killing of
more than one person as part of the same act or transaction").
This analysis does not supplant the joinder test under Rule
3A:10(c), as the Court of Appeals indicated would be the result
of adopting the Commonwealth's alternative argument. Rather,
the analysis affirms the test but recognizes the authority of
the General Assembly to modify a rule of this Court or an
interpretation we have given one of our rules. Va. Const. Art.
VI, § 5 ("rules [of this Court] shall not be in conflict with
the general law as the same shall, from time to time, be
established by the General Assembly"); Code § 8.01-3(D) ("[t]he
General Assembly may, from time to time, by the enactment of a
7
general law, modify, or annul any rules adopted or amended [by
this Court])."
For the purposes sought to be served by Code § 18.2-31(8),
the General Assembly has implicitly modified Rule 3A:6(b) to the
extent that the meaning we gave the words "connected crimes" in
Kirkpatrick, 211 Va. at 273, 176 S.E.2d at 806, i.e., " 'so