Present: All the Justices
[…] joined for trial. 4
The Court of Appeals dismissed the Commonwealth's
alternative argument with this statement: "[T]he Commonwealth
cites no authority for supplanting the joinder test under Rule
3A:10(c) when the Commonwealth seeks to try a defendant not only
for capital murder under Code § 18.2-31(8), but for the
predicate murders as well. To try the offenses jointly, each
offense must satisfy the requirements of Rule 3A:6(b)." Smith,
35 Va. App. at 75, 542 S.E.2d at 806.
However, the Commonwealth does cite authority for trying a
defendant for capital murder under Code § 18.2-31(8) and for the
predicate murders as well. The Commonwealth cites the statute
itself, which provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing of more than one person within a three-year
period" shall constitute capital murder. The Commonwealth then
says of the statute:
Virginia's capital murder statute defines separate
species of capital murder, which are united by a common
structure of "gradation." See E. Fitzgerald v.
Commonwealth, 223 Va. 615, 636, 292 S.E.2d 798, 810 (1982).