COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] charge for Murder #4 under Code § 18.2-31(8) 1 required proof of
one of the three other murders, all four murders were properly
joined. However, the Commonwealth cites no authority for
supplanting the joinder test under Rule 3A:10(c) when the
Commonwealth seeks to try a defendant not only for capital
murder under Code § 18.2-31(8), but for the predicate murders as
well. To try the offenses jointly, each offense must satisfy
the requirements of Rule 3A:6. Accordingly, we find the trial
court abused its discretion in ordering that all of the murder
offenses be tried together. 2
1
Code § 18.2-31(8) designates as capital murder, "[t]he
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one
person within a three-year period."
2
As the requirements of Rule 3A:6(b) were not met, we need
not consider whether justice required separate trials.
- 7 -
Although we find the court abused its discretion in
ordering that the four murders be tried together, we will not
reverse appellant's convictions unless the error affected a