In Fishback v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 104, 115, 532 S.E.2d
[…] applies, and the Court of Appeals correctly held that the trial
court erred in failing to instruct the jury in the penalty phase
of the trial that parole had been abolished.
B
Hills contends that, although the Court of Appeals
correctly held that Fishback requires a reversal of the trial
court's judgment, the Court erred in failing to remand the case
to the trial court for a new trial. He asserts that he is
entitled to a new trial "because all of the evidence introduced
at trial is relevant to sentencing."
To decide this issue, we look first to Code § 19.2-295.1,
which provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f [a] sentence on
appeal is subsequently set aside or found invalid solely due to
an error in the sentencing proceeding, the court shall impanel a
different jury to ascertain punishment." In the present case,
the error in question occurred in the sentencing proceeding;
therefore, the statute requires only a new sentencing hearing.
Additionally, we previously have remanded cases limited to
a new sentencing hearing for an error in the penalty phase of a
bifurcated trial.