In Fishback v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 104, 115, 532 S.E.2d
[…] the crime of rape in the Commonwealth of Virginia?" Hills'
counsel requested that the jury be instructed that "parole is no
longer available in Virginia, that a person serves a minimum of
eighty-five percent of any sentence which is imposed." The
trial court refused to grant the requested instruction; instead,
the court told the jury that "[y]ou should not concern yourself
with this. You should sentence in accordance with the
instruction given to you." Thereafter, the jury returned its
verdict, fixing Hills' punishment at six years in prison.
III
A
In 1994, the General Assembly enacted Code § 53.1-165.1,
which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person sentenced
to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or
after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon
that offense." As a consequence, on June 9, 2000, in Fishback,
we established the new rule and directed that "henceforth juries
shall be instructed, as a matter of law, on the abolition of
parole for non-capital felony offenses committed on or after
January 1, 1995." 260 Va. at 115, 532 S.E.2d at 634. We also