Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] generally by the public at large.
In April 1999, Paul Goldman and Alexander B. McMurtrie, Jr.
(collectively, the petitioners), filed a petition in the circuit
court seeking a writ of mandamus. The petitioners asked the
court to direct William E. Landsidle, the Comptroller of
Virginia (the Comptroller), to determine that certain public
officials actually have incurred office expenses before
disbursing state funds to them for those expenses.
The petitioners alleged that the Comptroller disburses
state funds monthly to the members of the General Assembly
pursuant to Code § 30-19.14 and Item 1A8 in the Commonwealth's
general appropriation act. Code § 30-19.14 provides, in
material part, that "[e]ach member of the General Assembly shall
receive as an allowance for office expenses and supplies such
sums as shall be set forth in the general appropriation act."
Item 1A8 of the 2000 Appropriation Act authorizes payment to
each member of the General Assembly certain fixed amounts per
month as "[r]eimbursement for office expenses." 2000 Va. Acts
of Assembly, ch. 1073 (effective July 1, 2000). 1 The petitioners