Present: All the Justices
[…] Ragan, 255 Va. at
325-26, 497 S.E.2d at 742; Abbott v. Willey, 253 Va. 88, 91, 479
S.E.2d 528, 530 (1997); Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc.,
240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990). Therefore, when
the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, the courts
are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Harrison &
Bates, Inc. v. Featherstone Assoc., 253 Va. 364, 368, 484 S.E.2d
883, 885 (1997); Wall v. Fairfax County Sch. Bd., 252 Va. 156,
159, 475 S.E.2d 803, 805 (1996); Carr v. Forst, 249 Va. 66, 69-
70, 453 S.E.2d 274, 276 (1995).
Code § 8.01-653 provides, in material part:
Whenever the Comptroller or the Treasurer of the
Commonwealth shall notify the Attorney General, in
writing, that they, or either of them, entertain such
5
doubt respecting the proper construction or
interpretation of any act of the General Assembly
which appropriates or directs the payment of money out
of the treasury of the Commonwealth, or respecting the
constitutionality of any such act, that they, or
either of them, do not feel that it would be proper or
safe to pay such money until there has been a final
adjudication by the Supreme Court determining any and
all such questions, and that, for such reason, they
will not make payments pursuant to such act until such
adjudication has been made, the Attorney General may
file in such court a petition for a writ of mandamus
directing or requiring the Comptroller or Treasurer of
the Commonwealth, or both, to pay such money as
provided by any such act at such time in the future as
may be proper. . . .The Comptroller and the Treasurer
of the Commonwealth, or either of them, as the case
may be, shall be made a party or parties defendant to
any such petition and the court may, in its
discretion, cause such other officers or persons to be
made parties defendant as it may deem proper. . .
This statutory language is clear and unambiguous. It
authorizes the Attorney General, after being informed by the
Comptroller that he entertains doubt concerning the
constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly requiring
payment of money from the Commonwealth's treasury, to request a