Flora v. Shulmister
[…] 4:1(b)(4) and/or the court’s scheduling order.

     On brief, the defendants state that “[t]he dispositive

factor for this appeal is that the defendants’ discovery

request encompassed the autopsy report.”   Based on the

definition of the term “[d]ocument” to include “reports”

and the request to produce “documents . . . pertain[ing] to

[a]ll medical reports and records,” they argue the autopsy

report fell within the scope of the requested documents.

The defendants further assert that Flora had an affirmative



     In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that the
signature of an attorney on any pleading, written motion,
or other paper of a party “constitutes a certificate . . .
that (i) [the attorney] has read the . . . paper, (ii) to
the best of [the attorney’s] knowledge, information and
belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well
grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good
faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal
of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any
improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unneccesary
delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” If
an attorney signs a paper in violation of this rule, “the
court, . . . upon its own initiative, shall impose . . . an
appropriate sanction.” Code § 8.01-271.1.

                             8
obligation under Rule 4:9(b) to file an appropriate