Present: Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and Lemons,
[…] in effecting service and, therefore, that court had no
jurisdiction to consider the motion for the nonsuit.
On appeal Waterman assigns error to the trial court's
construction of Code § 8.01-275.1. Waterman asserts that the
statute codified Rule 3:3(c) and did not abrogate the holding
in Clark and its progeny. 3 Having reviewed the relevant
statutes, Rule 3:3(c), and case law, we conclude that Code
§ 8.01-275.1 did not limit the jurisdiction of the trial court
as the trial court held and did not abrogate the principles of
Clark and its progeny.
Code § 8.01-275.1 provides:
Service of process in an action or suit
within twelve months of commencement of the
action or suit against a defendant shall be
timely as to that defendant. Service of
process on a defendant more than twelve months
after the suit or action was commenced shall be
timely upon a finding by the court that the
plaintiff exercised due diligence to have
timely service made on the defendant.
3
Although we have not specifically addressed the
construction of the section, we have previously referred to
Code § 8.01-275.1 as a codification of Rule 3:3. Frey v.
Jefferson Homebuilders, Inc., 251 Va. 375, 377 n.1, 467 S.E.2d
788, 789 n.1 (1996); Gilbreath v. Brewster, 250 Va. 436, 442
n.3, 463 S.E.2d 836, 838 n.3 (1995).
3
Rule 3:3(c) provides in pertinent part:
No judgment shall be entered against a
defendant who was served with process more than
one year after the commencement of the action
against him unless the court finds as a fact that
the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have
timely service on him.
Any variance between a rule of court and a subsequently
enacted statute must be construed to give effect to the
statute. Code § 8.01-3(D). However, there is no variance
between Rule 3:3(c) and Code § 8.01-275.1. Both of these
provisions seek to promote a policy of timely prosecution of