Present: All the Justices
[…] Audio
tape recordings are not transcripts of the proceedings, and here
we are concerned only with the inspection of these tapes and not
a request to obtain copies of them.
While we disagree with the Clerk’s reasoning above, this
does not resolve the question whether these audio tape
recordings of felony criminal trials are “records” of the
circuit court open to inspection as contemplated by the
provisions of Code § 17.1-208, and we now turn to our analysis
of that question. Although not cited by either party, we begin
that analysis with the provisions of Code § 19.2-165, which are
particularly relevant to the inquiry sub judice. This statute
specifically directs that “[i]n all felony cases, the court or
judge trying the case shall by order entered of record provide
5
for the recording verbatim of the evidence and incidents of
trial either by a court reporter or by mechanical or electronic
devices approved by the court.” (Emphasis added). This statute
further provides that the expense of recording the trial shall
be paid by the Commonwealth to the localities that maintain
mechanical or electronic devices for this purpose, unless the
defendant is convicted and, thus, required to bear that expense.