Present: All the Justices
[…] business. For example, if the petitioners intended to
use their own tape recorder to listen to the tape, the
noise and disturbance therefrom (unlike the situation
where a document is being inspected) could result in
such interference. And if petitioners intended to use
a county tape recorder, that, too, could result in
interference with the operations of the Clerk’s
office. Either way, [she] would be obligated to make
a discretionary decision as to whether the
petitioners’ request would interfere with her office’s
business.
8
The pertinent language from Code § 17.1-208 states that:
“[n]o person shall be permitted to use the clerk’s office for
the purpose of making copies of records in such a manner, or to
such extent, as will interfere with the business of the office
or with its reasonable use by the general public.” As
previously noted, we are not here concerned with a request to
make copies. Moreover, while we agree that the Clerk certainly
has the discretion to determine the manner in which a person may
be permitted to listen to the audio tape recordings so that such