In an unpublished opinion, Oulds v. Commonwealth, Record No.
[…] "police officers will be permitted to engage in off-duty
employment which requires the use of their police powers." Such
an ordinance was definitively authorized by former Code § 15.1-
33.1 (now, § 15.2-1712), which permits, but does not require, a
locality to enact such regulations.
3
did not ask to take judicial notice of " the ordinance, and "a
copy of the ordinance was not admitted as evidence." We
disagree with Oulds' argument.
Oulds' contentions ignore the plain language and function
of the Virginia statute defining the doctrine of judicial
notice. Code § 19.2-265.2(A) reads as follows:
Whenever, in any criminal case it becomes necessary to
ascertain what the law, statutory or otherwise, of this
Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of
another country, or of any political subdivision or agency
of the same is, or was, at any time, the court shall take
judicial notice thereof whether specially pleaded or not.
This statute eliminates the necessity of introducing an
authenticated copy of a city ordinance into evidence and that
the ordinance be "specially pleaded." In this case, as recited
above, the Commonwealth specifically directed the trial court's
attention to the city ordinance in question.