PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] C
Medici also contends that the trial court erred in
admitting the California convictions into evidence because,
according to him, the conviction order was not properly
certified. The prior convictions order admitted in the present
case was marked on the back with a stamp reading, "Allen Slater,
Executive Officer and Clerk of the Superior Court of the State
of California, in and for the County of Orange." The order also
contained the seal of the Orange County Superior Court and was
signed by "Flor L. Perez," whose signature appears next to the
word, "Deputy."
Code § 8.01-389(A1) provides that "[t]he records of any
judicial proceeding and any other official record of any court
of another state or country, or of the United States, shall be
received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a
true record." We think the California order complies with the
requirements of Code § 8.01-389(A1), and, therefore, the trial
court properly admitted it into evidence.
V
Finally, we consider Medici's offer to stipulate. Medici
offered to stipulate his prior rape convictions in the
10