PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Subsection B of Code § 18.2-67.5:3 includes the crime of rape.
In 1985, Medici was convicted of rape in California, in
violation of California Penal Code § 261(2), which, at the time
8
of the offense and his conviction, read, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with
a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any
of the following circumstances:
. . . .
(2) Where it is accomplished against a person's will
by means of force or fear of immediate and unlawful
bodily injury on the person or another.
Code § 18.2-61(A)(i), under which Medici was charged in the
present case, provides the following:
If any person has sexual intercourse with a
complaining witness who is not his or her spouse . . .
against the complaining witness's will, by force,
threat or intimidation of or against the complaining
witness or another person, . . . he or she shall be
guilty of rape.
It is true that the California statute, when read in its
entirety, permits a rape conviction for acts that would not
necessarily constitute rape in Virginia. In making a comparison
regarding the similarity of the statutes, however, we need only