PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Commonwealth's case-in-chief. Medici makes three arguments in
support of this contention. 2
A
First, Medici argues that the admission of the evidence in
the guilt/innocence phase of his trial violated the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution.
2
We will consider Medici's other assignments of error because
the issues raised are likely to arise again upon retrial.
5
As previously noted, Medici was charged in three counts of the
indictment with violating the rape and forcible sodomy statutes.
He was also charged with the violation of Code § 18.2-67.5:3,
which provides in subsection A as follows:
Any person convicted of more than one offense
specified in subsection B, when such offenses were not
part of a common act, transaction or scheme, and who
has been at liberty as defined in § 53.1-151 between
each conviction shall, upon conviction of the second
or subsequent such offense, be sentenced to life
imprisonment and shall not have all or any portion of
the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or
found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried,
that he has been previously convicted of at least one
of the specified offenses.
Medici asserts that, "because the Commonwealth currently
has a bifurcated system in place[,] . . . the prior conviction
should be introduced in the [penalty] phase of the trial."
Medici further assets that, "[t]o do otherwise would be to
violate a defendant's right to due process."
In Spencer v.