Present: All the Justices
[…] “accident report” was when he handed the report to Mills so
the officer could use it to refresh his recollection.
Letourneau also contends that Mills’ references to the
accident report and its contents were merely cumulative of
Stanley’s testimony and the photos of the vehicles, both of
which conclusively established the force of the impact
between the two vehicles. Also, Mills did not testify
about any facts or circumstances that were disputed. Thus,
argues Letourneau, any error by the circuit court on this
issue was harmless. We do not agree.
7
Code § 46.2-379 provides, in pertinent part, that
“accident reports made by investigating officers . . .
shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or
criminal, arising out of any accident.” As we have
previously stated, “[t]he rationale of the statute is that
the report, although routinely and sometimes hurriedly
made, . . . nevertheless carries with it the stamp of a
written and official document to which a jury could attach
more weight than it is properly due.” Davis v.