dismissed the indictment. Smith v. Commonwealth, Record No.
[…] In a bench trial conducted in the Circuit Court of the City
of Richmond, Willard Smith was convicted of malicious wounding
as defined in Code § 18.2-51. * A panel of the Court of Appeals
of Virginia reversed the judgment entered by the trial judge and
dismissed the indictment. Smith v. Commonwealth, Record No.
2130-97-2 (March 2, 1999). See Burks v. United States, 437 U.S.
1, 18 (1978). We awarded the Commonwealth an appeal.
The evidence of record shows that Andrew Taylor, the victim
of the felony, testified that he and a friend named Joseph had
*
Code § 18.2-51 provides:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound
any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the
intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except
where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the
intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
"started drinking about 6:00 that morning" and had consumed
"about four or five quarts of beer." Looking across the city
street where they were standing, he saw Smith approaching.
Speaking to Taylor, Smith said, "I know you are mad . . .
because I got your wife."