See Barbara Smith v. Commonwealth, Record #0491-01-2, this
[…] § 18.2-137. Specifically, Smith contends the General Assembly
intended the shooting of another person's dog to be prosecuted
under Code § 18.2-144, which makes it a crime to shoot a person's
companion animal.
First, "[i]t is well established that the choice of offenses
for which a criminal defendant will be charged is within the
discretion of the Commonwealth's Attorney," 15 and it is not a
legally cognizable argument for Smith to complain that he was
tried for one crime rather than the different offenses that may
have arisen from his conduct. 16
Code § 18.2-137 provides "[i]f any person unlawfully
destroys, defaces [or] damages . . . any property, real or
personal, not his own . . . he shall be guilty of . . . a Class 1
misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property . . . is
less than $1,000." Code § 3.1-796.127 specifically defines "[a]ll
dogs and cats [as] personal property." In addition, the Supreme
15
Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 400, 410, 382
S.E.2d 279, 284 (1989) (citing Davis v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App.
27, 30, 353 S.E.2d 905, 907 (1987)).
16