COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The trial court’s stated basis for ruling that the evidence is sufficient to prove Smith had
the specific intent to kill is erroneous because, as a matter of law, the act of firing a gun into the
passenger compartment of a vehicle is not necessarily coupled with the specific intent to kill the
passengers therein. In prohibiting shooting into an occupied vehicle, the General Assembly
identified a class of homicides resulting from such shooting as homicides committed without the
specific intent to kill. Under Code § 18.2-154, if a shooting at an occupied vehicle is malicious
and results in the death of any passenger, “the person so offending is guilty of murder in the
second degree.” “Second-degree murder does not require a specific intent to kill.” Tizon v.
Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 1, 11 (2012). Code § 18.2-154 further provides that a homicide
resulting from a malicious shooting at an occupied vehicle constitutes first-degree murder if it “is
willful, deliberate, and premeditated[.]”5 “[P]remeditation and deliberation . . . require the
5
Code § 18.2-154 further provides that “[i]f any such [shooting at an occupied vehicle] is
committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony
and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such unlawful act, the person so
offending is guilty of involuntary manslaughter.”
- 19 -
adoption of a specific intent to kill.” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 50 Va. App. 322, 328 (2007)
(quoting Epperly v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 214, 231 (1982)); see also Smith v. Commonwealth,
220 Va. 696, 700 (1980) (“To premeditate means to adopt a specific intent to kill, and that is