COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Here, Smith was convicted of two counts of attempted murder, pursuant to Code §§ 18.2-26,
18.2-30, and 18.2-32, and three counts of maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle, pursuant
to Code § 18.2-154. Attempted murder and maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle are
separate crimes with different elements. The concurrence points out that under Code § 18.2-154,
someone who maliciously shoots at an occupied vehicle and causes the death of another is guilty
of second-degree murder, which does not require a specific intent to kill. See Code § 18.2-154;
see also Tizon v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 1, 11 (2012). That is correct, although we note
that the very next sentence of Code § 18.2-154 explicitly states, “if the homicide is willful,
deliberate, and premeditated, [the offender] is guilty of murder in the first degree.” At any rate,
it does not matter here because here, Smith’s crime of maliciously shooting at an occupied
vehicle did not result in a death; therefore, under Code § 18.2-154 he was only guilty of
maliciously firing at the Scotts’ truck. As the concurrence itself states, the crime of attempted