COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defendant pointed and fired a gun at an occupied vehicle suffices to prove that the defendant did
so with malicious intent.
The trial court’s stated basis for ruling that the evidence is sufficient to prove Smith acted
maliciously in shooting into the Scotts’ occupied vehicle is erroneous because, as a matter of
law, the act of pointing and shooting a gun at an occupied vehicle is not necessarily coupled with
- 20 -
malicious intent. The General Assembly has identified a class of non-malicious
shootings-at-an-occupied-vehicle. Code § 18.2-154, in relevant part, provides:
Any person who maliciously shoots at . . . any motor vehicle or
vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life
of any person . . . in such other motor vehicle or other vehicle, may
be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . If any such act is
committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending
is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added). An example of an unlawful, non-malicious shooting at an occupied vehicle
would be a shooting done in the heat of passion. “Heat of passion excludes malice when
provocation reasonably produces fear . . . that causes one to act on impulse without conscious
reflection.”