Present: All the Justices
[…] years later, unless it was tolled.
The plaintiffs assert that the infancy of the Rivera
children tolled the running of the statute of limitations
in the present action. They contend that Code § 8.01-
229(A)(1), which states that “[i]f a person entitled to
bring any action is at the time the cause of action accrues
an infant, . . . such person may bring it within the
prescribed limitation period after such disability is
removed,” is applicable because the Rivera children were
infants when the cause of action on the note accrued. The
plaintiffs also rely on Code § 8.01-229(A)(2)(a), which
provides that “[a]fter a cause of action accrues, . . .
[i]f an infant becomes entitled to bring such action, the
time during which he is within the age of minority shall
not be counted as any part of the period within which the
action must be brought . . . .” 1
1
The plaintiffs rely on Code § 8.01-229(A)(2)(a)
because of the circuit court’s comments in the first action
that “the children are the proper parties plaintiffs” to
enforce the terms of the note. On brief, they assert that
it became a “certainty” at that time that the Rivera