Present: All the Justices
[…] Bristow, 207 Va. 381, 385, 150 S.E.2d 125, 128 (1966), GEICO
contends that Edwards was not "upon" the insured vehicle
because, while he was in close proximity to the car, he did not
have sufficient intent to use it. GEICO also relies on Stern v.
The Cincinnati Insurance Company, 252 Va. 307, 311, 477 S.E.2d
4
517, 519 (1996), in which we held that a child crossing a street
to board a school bus was not "occupying" the bus.
We first consider the question whether Edwards was "using"
the insured vehicle at the time of the accident within the
meaning of Code § 38.2-2206(B). The statute defines "insured,"
in material part, as "any person who uses the motor vehicle to
which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent
of the named insured." Id. The coverage mandated by the
statute is limited to injuries sustained by the permissive user
while actually using the insured vehicle. Randall v. Liberty
Mut. Ins. Co., 255 Va. 62, 65, 496 S.E.2d 54, 55 (1998);
Insurance Co. of North America v. Perry, 204 Va. 833, 838, 134