Randall v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Following an ore tenus hearing and subsequent argument of

counsel, the trial court determined that Randall was not entitled

to recover under the UM/UIM endorsement of the Liberty policy

because, at the time of his death, Downey was not a named insured

under the policy and was neither "using" nor "occupying" the

truck.   We granted Randall an appeal limited to an assignment of

error addressing the issue whether Downey was "operating or

using" the truck for purposes of UM/UIM insurance coverage.
                                I.

     Section 38.2-2206 mandates that automobile liability

insurance policies provide UM/UIM coverage to persons insured

under the policies.   The statute defines "insured," in relevant

part, as "any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the

policy applies" with the consent of the named insured.    This

mandated coverage is not extended to the entire period of

permissive use, but is limited to injuries sustained while the

permissive user is actually using the insured vehicle.     Insurance

Company of North America v.