Present: All the Justices
[…] safety measures did not constitute a use of the bus by [the
child]." Id. at 312, 477 S.E.2d at 520. We stated that the
child was not using the bus, within the meaning of Code § 38.2-
2206, at the time she was struck "because she was not yet a
passenger of the school bus." Id. at 313, 477 S.E.2d at 520.
In reaching this conclusion, we stated that our holding was
governed by our prior decisions in Insurance Company v. Perry,
204 Va. 833, 836, 134 S.E.2d 418, 420 (1964), and United States
Fire Ins. Co. v. Parker, 250 Va. 374, 463 S.E.2d 464 (1995).
Stern, 252 Va. at 312, 477 S.E.2d at 520.
Code § 38.2-2206(B) defines "insured," in material part, as
"any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy
applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named
insured." The coverage mandated by the statute is limited to
injuries that the permissive user sustained while actually using
the insured vehicle. Edwards v. GEICO, 256 Va. 128, 132, 500
S.E.2d 819, 821 (1998); Randall v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 255