Present: All the Justices
[…] was struck by a motor vehicle operated by Ephriam Drake Sayers.
The school bus, which was owned by the Henry County School
Board, was insured under the Board's "commercial automobile
liability" insurance policy issued by Erie Insurance Exchange
(Erie). The policy listed the Henry County School Board as the
named insured and included within its uninsured/underinsured
motorist (UM/UIM) coverage "anyone while occupying" a vehicle
insured under the policy. The policy defined "occupying" as "in
or upon, getting into or out of, or getting off." The policy
also was subject to Code § 38.2-2206, which mandates UM/UIM
coverage for, among others, "any person who uses the motor
vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or
implied consent of the named insured."
Johnny, by his parents and next friends Randall and Brenda
Newman, filed a motion for judgment seeking damages for personal
injuries against, among others, the personal representative of
Sayers' estate, the school bus driver, and the School Board.