Present: All the Justices
[…] perfecting such an appeal and provides any party a right to a
jury trial in the circuit court. These provisions are
inapplicable to the present case, however, because Ragan did not
appeal from the judgment of the general district court awarding
Woodcroft possession of the leased premises, but appealed only
from the general district court’s denial of her motion for a new
trial. Therefore, we must consider the broader appeal
provisions of Code § 16.1-106 to determine whether Ragan had a
right of appeal from the denial of that motion for a new trial.
Code § 16.1-106, which provides for appeals from general
district courts in civil cases, states in relevant part:
From any order entered or judgment rendered in a court
not of record in a civil case in which the matter in
controversy is of greater value than fifty dollars . .
. or when the case involves the constitutionality or
validity of a statute of the Commonwealth, or of an
ordinance or bylaw of a municipal corporation, or of
the enforcement of rights and privileges conferred by
the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.1-340 et
seq.), or of a protective order pursuant to § 19.2-
152.10, there shall be an appeal of right, if taken
5
within ten days after such order or judgment, to a
court of record.[ 2 ]
This statute gives the parties a trial de novo in the
circuit court. See Code §§ 16.1-113 and –114.1. The purpose of
this two-tier trial system is to allow a party aggrieved by a
final judgment of the general district court to have the case
tried again by the circuit court as if the case originally had
been instituted there. See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Tuttle,
208 Va. 28, 32-33, 155 S.E.2d 358, 361 (1967). Such an appeal
is in effect a statutory grant of a new trial, in which the
perfected appeal annuls the judgment of the district court as
completely as if there had been no previous trial. See Gaskill
v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 486, 490, 144 S.E.2d 293, 296 (1965).
If the judgment of the general district court is reversed, the
circuit court is required to enter an order or judgment “as
ought to have been made or given by the judge of the court from
which the appeal was taken.” Code § 16.1-113.
This appeal process, by definition, excludes a trial de
novo of a motion for a new trial because such a motion does not
involve an adjudication of a case as if it originally had been
instituted in the circuit court. See Tuttle, 208 Va. at 32-33,
155 S.E.2d at 361. We also note that, when the General Assembly
2
This language reflects a 1997 amendment in which the only
substantive change is the addition allowing for an appeal from a
6
intended to provide in Code § 16.1-106 for an appeal other than
from a final order, it did so expressly, in language allowing an
appeal from a protective order pursuant to Code § 19.2-152.10. 3
Thus, we conclude that, when Code § 16.1-106 refers to an appeal
from “any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of
record in a civil case in which the matter in controversy is of
greater value than fifty dollars,” this language provides for an
appeal only from final orders or judgments.
The decision denying Ragan’s motion for a new trial was not
a final order or judgment because it did not dispose of the
merits of the unlawful detainer summons. A final order or
judgment is one that disposes of the whole subject of the case
and gives all relief contemplated. Burns v. Equitable Assocs.,
220 Va. 1020, 1028, 265 S.E.2d 737, 742 (1980); Daniels v. Truck
& Equip. Corp., 205 Va. 579, 585, 139 S.E.2d 31, 35 (1964). As
stated above, the final judgment in the unlawful detainer
proceeding was the judgment awarding Woodcroft possession of the
leased premises.
protective order awarded under Code § 19.2-152.10. That
language is not at issue in this appeal.
3
Because Ragan asserts a right of appeal solely under the
language in Code § 16.1-106 allowing an appeal from “any order
entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a civil
case in which the matter in controversy is of greater value than
fifty dollars,” we do not address the requirements for an appeal
under the balance of the statute.
7
Since the order denying Ragan’s motion for a new trial was
not a final order or judgment, Ragan’s argument would require us
to interpret the phrase “any order entered or judgment rendered”