Present: All the Justices
[…] Ragan did not appeal from this judgment.
Ragan filed a motion in the general district court
requesting a new trial on the unlawful detainer summons. She
asserted that the unlawful detainer proceeding was barred by
Code § 55-243 1 because she had paid the amount due Woodcroft and
had not previously been served with an unlawful detainer summons
by Woodcroft in the twelve-month period before the present
unlawful detainer proceeding was instituted. The court denied
the motion on the ground that Ragan had failed to assert this
right at the hearing prior to the entry of final judgment.
1
Code § 55-243 provides, in relevant part:
A. If any party having right or claim to such lands shall, . .
. before the first court return date in an action of unlawful
detainer seeking possession of a residential dwelling based upon
a default in rent, pay or tender to the party entitled to such
rent, or to his attorney in the cause, or pay into court, all
the rent and arrears, along with any reasonable attorney’s fees
and late charges contracted for in a written rental agreement,
interest and costs, all further proceedings in the ejectment or
unlawful detainer shall cease. . . .
B. In cases of unlawful detainer, the tenant may invoke the
rights granted by this section no more than one time during any
twelve-month period of continuous residency in the rental
dwelling unit.
2
Ragan filed a notice of appeal to the circuit court from the
denial of her motion requesting a new trial.
The circuit court assumed, without deciding, that it had
jurisdiction to hear Ragan’s appeal from the general district
court’s denial of her motion requesting a new trial. The