Present: All the Justices
[…] from the words used, unless a literal construction would yield
an absurd result. Abbott v. Willey, 253 Va. 88, 91, 479 S.E.2d
528, 530 (1997); Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc., 240
Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990). Thus, when the
language employed in a statute is clear and unambiguous, the
courts are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Wall v.
Fairfax County Sch. Bd., 252 Va. 156, 159, 475 S.E.2d 803, 805
(1996); Carr v. Forst, 249 Va. 66, 69-70, 453 S.E.2d 274, 276
(1995).
4
The language of both statutes at issue is clear and
unambiguous. Code § 8.01-129 states, in relevant part, that
“[a]n appeal shall lie from the judgment of a general district
court, [in an unlawful detainer proceeding], to the circuit
court in the same manner and with like effect and upon like
security as appeals taken under the provisions of § 16.1-106 et
seq.” Code § 8.01-129 then states the requirements for
perfecting such an appeal and provides any party a right to a
jury trial in the circuit court. These provisions are
inapplicable to the present case, however, because Ragan did not
appeal from the judgment of the general district court awarding