Present: All the Justices
[…] circuit court then held that the general district court did not
abuse its discretion in denying the motion. Ragan appealed to
this Court from the circuit court’s judgment.
In an assignment of cross-error, Woodcroft argues that the
circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider Ragan’s appeal
from the general district court’s denial of her motion
requesting a new trial. Woodcroft asserts that, in electing not
to appeal the adverse judgment in the unlawful detainer
proceeding, Ragan had no further right to be heard in the
circuit court. Woodcroft contends that neither Code § 8.01-129
nor Code § 16.1-106 permits an appeal from the denial of a
motion for a new trial in an unlawful detainer action.
In response, Ragan observes that Code § 16.1-106 provides,
in part, for an appeal from “any order entered or judgment
rendered in a court not of record in a civil case in which the
amount in controversy is of greater value than fifty dollars.”
She contends that the general district court’s order denying her
motion for a new trial is an “order” within the meaning of this
statutory language. We disagree with Ragan.
3
In resolving this issue, we consider the provisions of both
Code §§ 8.01-129 and 16.1-106 in the context of the statutory